CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:424

Mr. David Prata
OHL International
at CVS Pharmacy
Mail Code 1049
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a stationery set from China

Dear Mr. Prata:

In your letter dated May 15, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to your office as requested.

A sample of the “Disney Frozen Stationery Set,” CVS item number 569437, was submitted with your inquiry. The item consists of a ballpoint pen, a wooden pencil, a 6” plastic ruler, a non-mechanical pencil sharpener and a thermoplastic rubber eraser, all packaged in a paperboard blister pack. All of the items have the Disney’s movie “Frozen” motif.

The applicable subheading for the “Disney Frozen Stationery Set” will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Importations of this product may be subject to the provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations if they copy or simulate a registered trademark, trade name or copyright recorded with U.S. Customs and Border Protection. If you are an authorized importer of the product we recommend notifying your local CBP office prior to importation.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division